Intellectual Property

Last Updated: 12 December 2018

Archive Page of the GNSO Intellectual Property Constituency

​The Intellectual Property Constituency (IPC) ​represents the views and interests of owners of intellectual property worldwide, with a particular emphasis on trademark, copyright, and related intellectual property rights and their effect and interaction with the DNS. The IPC works to ensure that these views, including minority views, are reflected in the recommendations made by the GNSO Council to the ICANN Board.

The IPC also reviews and raises all intellectual property matters, including any proposals, issues, policies, or otherwise, which may affect intellectual property, particularly as it interfaces with the DNS.

Constituency Website

Previous Council members elected by the Intellectual Property Constituency

  • Europe – Flip Petillion (AGM 2020)
  • NorthA – Paul McGrady (AGM 2015 – AGM 2019)
  • Asia-Pacific – Heather Forrest, Vice-Chair (AGM 2016 – 2017) and Chair (AGM 2017 – 2018) of the GNSO Council
  • ​Europe - Petter Rindforth (AGM 2014)
  • NorthA - Brian Winterfeldt (AGM 2015)
  • Europe - David Taylor (AGM 2012)
  • NorthA - Kristina Rosette (AGM 2012)

IPC Officers, effective December 2018

  • Brian Winterfeldt, President
  • Dean Marks, Vice President
  • John McElwaine, Treasurer
  • Susan Payne, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective December 2017

  • Brian Winterfeldt, President
  • Vicky Sheckler, Vice President
  • John McElwaine, Treasurer
  • Kiran Malancharuvil, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective December 2016

  • Greg Shatan, President
  • Vicky Sheckler, Vice President
  • Lori Schulman, Treasurer
  • Kiran Malancharuvil, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective November 2015

IPC Officers, effective November 2014

IPC Officers, effective November 2013

  • Kristina Rosette, President
  • Steve Metalitz, Vice President
  • Mark Partridge, Treasurer
  • Claudio DiGangi, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective November 2012

  • Kristina Rosette, President
  • Steve Metalitz, Vice President
  • Mark Partridge, Treasurer
  • Ellen Shankman, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective November 2011

  • Steve Metalitz, President
  • Kristina Rosette, Vice President
  • Mark Partridge, Treasurer
  • Stacey King, Secretary

IPC Officers, effective November 2010

  • President - J. Scott Evans (North America)
  • Vice President -- Steven Metalitz (North America)
  • Treasurer -- Brian Winterfeldt (North America)
  • Secretary -- Stacey King (North America)

Former Constituency Officers, effective November 2007-2009

  • President -- Steve Metalitz (North America)
  • Vice President -- Claudio DiGangi (North America)
  • Treasurer -- Mark Bohannon (North America)
  • Secretary -- Sam Mosenkis (North America)

Constituency Officers, effective November 2005

  • President -- Steve Metalitz (North America)
  • Vice President -- Caroline Chicoine (North America)
  • Treasurer -- Mark Bohannon (North America)
  • Secretary -- Mike Heltzer (North America)

Former Constituency Officers, effective November 2003-2005

  • President - J. Scott Evans (North America)
  • Executive Vice President - Steve Metalitz (North America)
  • Vice President - Jane Mutimear (Europe)
  • Treasurer - Mark Bohannon (North America)
  • Secretary - Victoria Carrington (North America)

Former Constituency Officers, November 2002 - November 2003

  • President: Jane Mutimear (Europe)
  • Executive Vice-President: Steve Metalitz (North America)
  • Vice-President: Kiyoshi I. Tsuru A. (Latin America)
  • Treasurer: Mark Bohannon (North America)
  • Secretary: Mike Heltzer (North America)

Former Constituency Officers, Nov 2001 - Nov 2002

  • President: Steve Metalitz (North America)
  • Executive Vice-President: Jane Mutimear (Europe)
  • Vice-President: Marty Schwimmer (North America)
  • Treasurer: Mark Bohannon (North America)
  • Secretary: Mike Heltzer (North America)

On 14 Dec 2002 the DNSO has been replaced by the GNSO. The last DNSO Intellectual Property Constituency page[dnso.org].

Former Names Council/GNSO Council Representation

  • May 1999 - October 1999, Initial IP Constituency respresentatives to the Names Council:
    • NorthA (.ca) - Jonathan Cohen
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.be) - Ted Shapiro
  • October 1999, Jonathan Cohen, running for the ICANN Board position, is replaced by Victoria Carrington:
    • NorthA (.ca) - Victoria Carrington
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.be) - Ted Shapiro
  • February 2000, IPC elections, Ted Shapiro and Victoria Carrington are replaced by Axel Aus der Muhlen and Guillermo Carey:
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.de) - Axel Aus der Muhlen
    • LatinAC (.cl) - Guillermo Carey
  • December 2001, Axel Aus der Muhlen resigns and is replaced by Laurence Djolakian:
    • NorthA (.us) - Caroline Chicoine
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • LatinAC (.cl) - Guillermo Carey
  • February 2002, IPC elections:
    • NorthA (.us) - J. Scott Evans
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • AsiaPac (.il) - Ellen Shankman
  • March 2003, J. Scott Evans resigns and is replaced by Lynda Roesch:
    • NorthA (.us) - Lynda Roesch
    • Europe (.fr) - Laurence Djolakian
    • AsiaPac (.il) - Ellen Shankman
  • November 2003, Laurence Djolakian resigns and is replaced by Niklas Lagergren:
    • Europe (.se) - Niklas Lagergren (term expires end of annual meeting 2005)
    • LatinAC (.mx) - Kiyoshi I. Tsuru A.(term expires end of annual meeting 2004)