Reserved Names Working Group (RN-WG))

Last Updated: 28 August 2009
Date: 
05 March 2007

Reserved Names Working Group (RN-WG)

Draft Agenda – Thursday, 1 March 2007 v2

  1. Notes:
    1. Meeting is being recorded and transcribed
    2. Please identify yourself when you speak so that the transcribers know to whom they should attribute comments.
    3. Listening through the speaker phone is fine, but when you speak please use the handset.
  2. Welcome new members (if any).
    1. Victoria McEvedy (NCUC)
    2. Other?
  3. Review and approve agenda
  4. Status of Missing Interest statements
    1. Edmon Chung – received/revision requested by Chair
    2. Sophia Bekele
  5. Update on liaisons
    1. GAC liaison: TBD
    2. Don’t forget to enlist the support of liaisons in your work as needed:
      1. Minjung Park , ccNSO
      2. Sophia Bekele, IDN WG
  6. Expert consultation with Ram Mohan and Cary Karp (Tina Dam is unable to participate because of travel but will try to send comments via email.)
  7. Review of and action on reports from WG subgroups re. the role of reserved names (Members with names in bold font have the lead.)
    1. Guidelines for brief reports
      1. Highlight only new info re. background & info. Resources
      2. Focus primarily on role & expert consultation sections
      3. Discuss straw recommendations only if your sub-group has reached rough consensus.
    2. Single and two-character labels - Mike Rodenbaugh, Neal Blair, Alistair Dixon, Marilyn Cade, Patrick Jones
      1. Summary of updates to the report
      2. Consultation with Experts
      3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
      4. Discussion
    3. Possible ‘low hanging fruit’
      1. Tagged domain names – Chuck/Patrick
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
        5. Approval by WG?
        6. Minority statements?
      2. NIC/Whois/www – Tim Denton (Note the change of the category name from ‘ Reservations for Registry operations’)
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
        5. Approval by WG?
        6. Minority statements?
      3. ICANN and IANA related names – Tim Denton, Mawaki Chango
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
      4. Names reserved at the third level – Greg Shatan, Dan Dougherty
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
    4. Other categories of reserved names
      1. Controversial names – Tim Ruiz, Marilyn Cade, Avri Doria
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
      2. Other names reserved at the second-level (gTLD Registry specific names, other) – Caroline Greer, Tamara Reznik, Mike Rodenbaugh
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
      3. Geographic and geopolitical names – Mike Palage, Avri Doria, Jon Nevett
        1. Summary of updates to the report
        2. Consultation with Experts
        3. ‘Straw’ recommendations
        4. Discussion
  8. Timeline
    1. Remaining meetings
      1. Thursday, 8 March
      2. Thursday, 15 March
    2. Deadline for approval of final report: 15 March
    3. Report due date to the GNSO Council and Dec05 PDP committee: 16 March
  9. Best time for a meeting on 15 March?
    1. Critical to have maximum participation
    2. Regular meeting time
      • 10:00 PDT, Sacramento/San Francisco
      • 12:00 Cedar Rapids
      • 13:00 (1:00pm) EST, New York/Washington DC/Ottawa
      • 16:00 (4:00pm) Buenos Aires
      • 17:00 (5:00pm) UTC, Dublin
      • 20:00 (8:00pm) CET Brussels
      • 03:00 Hong Kong next day
      • 04:00 Seoul next day
      • 08:00 Wellington next day
    3. Note that the GNSO Council has a meeting at 19:00 UTC (2 hours after our regularly scheduled meeting)
  10. Scheduling of any needed WG expert consultations
    1. For which categories are consultations with experts with the full working group recommended?
    2. What experts should be consulted?
    3. Suggested dates?
  11. Action items for next call on 8 March
    1. Chuck: prepare final report template
    2. Tim Denton: modify any WG-approved reports to ensure common format and editorial quality
    3. For each of the categories in item 7 above for which reports were not approved by the WG:
      1. Complete a near-final draft report including
        1. Consultation with experts (unless full WG consultation is needed)
        2. ‘Straw’ recommendations
          1. Attempt to reach rough consensus within the subgroup on the ‘straw’ recommendations
          2. If there is not rough consensus, state alternative recommendations.
      2. Send revised report to the list not later than Wednesday, 7 March
      3. Be prepared to do the following at the 8 March meeting:
        1. Briefly (< 5 minutes) summarize updates to the report
        2. Particular emphasis should be given to consultation with experts and ‘straw’ recommendations.
        3. Outline steps to finalize report
  12. Any Other Business
  13. Next meeting: Thursday, 8 March
    1. Times:
      • 10:00 PDT, Sacramento/San Francisco
      • 12:00 Cedar Rapids,
      • 13:00 (1:00pm) EST, New York/Washington DC/Ottawa
      • 16:00 (4:00pm) Buenos Aires
      • 17:00 (5:00pm) UTC, Dublin,
      • 20:00 (8:00pm) CET Brussels
      • 03:00 Hong Kong next day
      • 04:00 Seoul next day
      • 08:00 Wellington next day
    2. Teleconference details to be provided by Glen.